Who Represents Oakland?

How to contact your elected officials

Where Do I Start? | City of Oakland | County of Alameda | Special Districts | California | United States

Where do I Start?

Check out your Alameda County Registrar of Voters Voter Profile. Your profile contains your:

  • voter registration information
  • polling place
  • status of your vote by mail ballot
  • elected officials....and more!

GovTrack.us tracks the United States Congress and helps Americans understand what is going on in their national legislature. Check it out!

Also, see LWVO's printable pamphlet PDF iconWho Represents Oakland?

The links below will take you to the Home Page and/or the Elected Officials' Page for each City, Office or Jurisdiction. Some officials provide email addresses; others require that you contact them through their website email forms. Their websites provide all contact information.

City of Oakland

Oakland City Hall
#1 Frank H. Ogawa Plaza
Oakland CA 94612
http://www.oaklandnet.com

Mayor Libby Schaaf

Oakland City Council

District Name
1 Dan Kalb
Contact Dan or sign up for his newsletter!
2 Abel J. Guillén, President Pro Tem
Sign up for Abel's newsletter!
3 Lynette Gibson McElhaney
Sign up for Lynette's newsletter!
4 Annie Campbell Washington, Vice Mayor
Sign up for Annie's Newsletter!
5 Noel Gallo
6 Desley Brooks
See Desley's newsletter here!
7 Larry Reid, Council President
Councilmember At Large Rebecca Kaplan

Find your City Council district here!

City Attorney Barbara Parker
Sign up for Barbara Parker's newsletter here!

City Auditor Brenda Roberts

Appointed Officials

Port of Oakland, Executive Director Chris Lytle

Public Ethics Commission, Executive Director Whitney Barazoto

City Administrator Sabrina Landreth
Click here to sign up for weekly updates from the City Administrator!

City Clerk LaTonda Simmons

  • Assistant City Clerk Zaneta Luna, Email:  zluna [at] oaklandnet.com
  • Records Management, Records Manager Deidre Scott

Oaklanders Assistance Center, City Services Info, 444-CITY

Housing Assistance Center


Oakland Unified School District
1000 Broadway
Oakland CA 94607
879-8200
Superintendent Kyla Johnson-Trammell

Find your school district here! 

Board of Education

District Name
1 Jody London
2 Aimee Eng
3 Jumoke Hinton-Hodge
4 Nina Senn
5 Roseann Torres
6 Shanthi Gonzales
7 James Harris, President
Student Directors    
  Darius Aikens darius.aikens [at] ousd.org
  Bianca Ramirez bianca.ramirez [at] ousd.org

Agendas, minutes and legislative files can be found at the Legislative Information Center

County of Alameda

The Alameda County Official Website is http://www.acgov.org

Board of Supervisors

District Area Name
3 Chinatown, San Antonio, Fruitvale and Melrose areas of Oakland; Alameda, San Leandro, San Lorenzo Wilma Chan Vice President
4 Oakland: lower hills, south hills and Elmhurst areas; Pleasanton, Castro Valley, Cherryland, Fairview, Ashland Nathan A. Miley
5 West and north Oakland, Rockridge and the north hills area of Oakland; Albany, Emeryville, Piedmont Keith Carson
Clerk of the Alameda County Board, Anika Campbell-Belton

Alameda County Administrator's Office, Administrator Susan Muranishi

Alameda County Board of Education

Oakland Trustees:

Area 1 N. Oakland Joaquin J. Rivera
Area 2 West, East Amber Childress
Area 3 N.Central Oak. Ken Berrick
Superintendent Karen Monroe

Special Districts

Peralta Community College District

Chancellor: Dr. Jowel C. Laguerre
College of Alameda
Laney College
Merritt College
Berkeley City College

Peralta Board of Trustees

Area (*Part of the area falls within Oakland)
1* Bill Withrow
2* Meredith Elayne Brown, Pres.
3* Linda Handy
4 Nicky Gonzalez Yuen
5* Dr. William "Bill" Riley VP
6* Karen Weinstein
7* Julina Bonilla
student trustee Marquita Price
student trustee Dave Ivan Cruz

 

AC Transit

General Manager Michael A. Hursh

AC Transit Directors for Oakland

Ward 2 Greg Harper, President
Ward 3 Elsa Ortiz
At Large H.E. Christian Peeples
At Large Joel Young

 

Bay Area Rapid Transit (BART)

General Manager Grace Crunician

Board of Directors for Oakland

District 3 Rebecca Saltzman
District 4 Robert Raburn
District 7 Zakhary Mallett

 

East Bay Municipal Utility District (EBMUD)

Alexander Coate, General Manager

Board of Directors for Oakland

Ward 3 Marguerite Young
Ward 4 Andy Katz
Ward 5 Doug Linney
Ward 6 William B. Patterson

 

East Bay Regional Park District

General Manager Robert E. Doyle

EBMUD Board of Directors for Oakland

Ward 2 Dee Rosario
Ward 4 Ellen Corbett

California

The State of California State Capitol, Sacramento CA 95814

Governor Jerry Brown (D)
Lieutenant Governor Gavin Newsom (D)
Secretary of State Alex Padilla (D)
Attorney General Xavier Becerra (D)
Treasurer John Chiang (D)
Superintendent of Public Instruction Tom Torlakson (D)
Insurance Commissioner Dave Jones

State Legislature
Find your district here!, or call the Alameda County Registrar of Voters, 272-6973, to determine your district.

CA Senate
Senate District 9 Senator Nancy Skinner

CA Assembly
Assembly Members for Oakland
District 15 Tony Thurmond (D)
District includes parts of Oakland (Rockridge, Montclair Hills as far south as the intersection of Joaquin Miller and Skyline, Dimond, Oakmore, Shepherd's Canyon, Piedmont Pines).
Here is a map of his district

District 18 Rob Bonta (D)
District includes Alameda; much of Oakland (West, Central and East); San Leandro.
Here is a map of his district

United States

The White House, Washington, DC
President Donald Trump (R)
Vice President Mike Pence (R)
http://www.whitehouse.gov

THE United States Congress
U.S. Senate
U.S. Senator Kamala Harris (D)
U.S. Senator Dianne Feinstein (D)

U.S. House of Representatives
U.S. Representative Barbara Lee (D)
District 13: Alameda, Albany, Berkeley, Emeryville, Oakland, Piedmont and San Leandro

Click here for a list of all federal agencies in Washington, DC!