Guide to Elected Officials

Guide to Elected Officials

Woman w flag meeting legislator

As a public service, the League of Women Voters of Hilton Head Island-Bluffton Area provides a Guide to Elected Officials that lists the names and contact information for elected officials serving the people of Hilton Head Island and Bluffton. The publication is sponsored by the Hilton Head Island-Bluffton Chambers of Commerce. Look for printed copies of the guide at libraries and other public locations.

National

President

The Honorable Donald J. Trump (R)
The White House, 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20500
(O) 202-456-1414  Comment: 202-456-1111

 

U.S. Senators, South Carolina

The Honorable Lindsey Graham (R)
290 Russell Senate Office Building, Washington, DC 20510
(O) 202-224-5972 (F) 202-224-3808
 
The Honorable Tim Scott (R)
520 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, SC 20510
(O) 202-224-6121 (F) 202-228-5143
 

U.S. House of Representatives, Beaufort County Residents 

The Honorable Joseph K. "Joe" Cunningham  (District 1) (D)
423 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515

email via webform at https://cunningham.house.gov/contact/email-me

The Honorable James E. "Jim" Clyburn (District 6) (D) 
242 Cannon House Office Building, Washington, DC 20515
(O) 202-225-3315 (F) 202-225-2313
 

State of South Carolina

Governor 

The Honorable Henry McMaster (R)
1205 Pendleton Street, Columbia, SC 29201
(O) 803-734-2100 (F) 804-734-5167
 

State Senators, Beaufort County Delegation

The Honorable George E. "Chip" Campsen III (District 43) (R)
305 Gressette Builkding, Columbia, SC 29201 (O) 803-212-6340
360 Concord Street, Suite 201, Charleston, SC 29401
(H) 843-886-8454 (O) 843-722-0123)
 
The Honorable Margie Bright Matthews (District 45) (D)
502 Gressette Building, Columbia, SC 29201 (O) 803-212-6108
P.O. Box 142, Columbia, SC 29201
 
The Honorable Thomas C. "Tom" Davis (District 46) (R)
404 Gressette Building, Columbia SC 29201 (O) 803-212-6350
P. O. Box 1107, Beaufort, SC 29901
(O) 843-252-8583
 

State Representatives, Beaufort County Delegation

The Honorable William G. "Bill" Herbkersman (District 118) (R)
308-C Blatt Building, Columbia, SC 29201 (O) 843-757-7900
896 May River Road, Bluffton, SC 29910
(B)) 843-255-2264
 
The Honorable William Weston J. "Wes" Newton (District 120) (R)
228-A Blatt Building, Columbia, SC 29201 (O) 803-212-6810
83 Myrtle Island Road, Bluffton, SC 29910
(H) 843-706-3880 (O) 843-706-6111
 
The Honorable Michael Rivers, Sr. (District 121) (D) 
432-C Blatt Building, Columbia, SC 29201 (O) 803-212-6952
734 Seaside Road, St. Helena Island, SC 29920
(C) 843-263-8467 (O) 843-255-2260
 
The Honorable Shedron D. Williams (District 122) (D)
432-D Blatt Building, Columbia, SC 29201 (O) 803-212-6974
608 Barry Avenue, Hampton, SC 29924
(H) 803-914-0612 (B) 803-942-3059
 
The Honorable Jeffrey A. "Jeff" Bradley (District 123) (R)
306-B Blatt Building, Columbia, SC 29201 (O) 803-212-6928
304 Seabrook Drive, HIlton Head Island, SC 29926
(O) 843-342-6918
 
The Honorable Shannon S. Erickson (District 124) (R)
320-C Blatt Building, Columbia, SC 29201 (O) 803-734-3261
P. O. Box 1228, Beaufort, SC 29901
(B) 843-255-2260
 

Beaufort County 

Beaufort County Board of Education  

Earl Campbell (District 1)
93 Bruce Smalls/Grays Hill
P.O. Box 768
Lobeco, SC 29931
(h) 843-441-4993
 
David Striebinger (District 2)
161 Sea Pines Drive
St. Helena Island, SC 29920
843-694-7743
 
William Smith (District 3)
164 Ball Park Road
St. Helena Island, SC 29920
 
Tricia Fidrych (District 4)
1014 12th Street
Port Royal, SC 29935
(h) 843-441-0552
 
Richard Geier (District 5)
32 Petigru Drive
Beaufort, SC 29902
(h) 843-441-6683
 
John R. Dowling (District 6)
27 Cypress Run
Bluffton, SC 29909
(h) 843-290-8068
 
Rachel Wisnefski (District 7)
129 Planters Row Court
Bluffton, SC 29910
(h) 843-290-0557
 
Cathy Robine (District 8)
54 Ribaut Drive
Hilton Head Island, SC 29926
(c) 610-888-5296
 
Christina Gwozdz (District 9)
77 Gascoigne Bluff Rd. 
Bluffton, SC 29910
(h) 843-636-8555
 
Melvin Campbell (District 10)
546 Spanish Wells Road
Hilton Head Island, SC 29926
(h) 843-290-7673
 
JoAnn Orischak (District 11)
29 Long Brow Road
Hilton Head Island, SC 29928
(h) 843-338-1737
 

Beaufort County Council

Gerald Dawson (District 1) (D)
64-A Horace Dawson Lane
Seabrook, SC 29940
(O) 843-986-7265
gdawson@bcgov.net
 
D. Paul Sommerville (District 2) (R)
1509 Pigeon Point Road
Beaufort, SC 29902
(O) 843-986-7430
psommerville@bcgov.net
 
York L. Glover, Sr. (District 3) (D) 
31 Oaks Plantation Road
St. Helena Island, SC 29920
(O) 843-986-7395
yglover@bcgov.net
 
Alice G. Howard (District 4) (R)
1705 Riverside Drive
Beaufort, SC  29902
(O) 843-986-7403
ahoward@bcgov.net
 
Brian E. Flewelling (District 5) (R)
25 Petigru Drive
Beaufort, SC 29902
(O) 843-986-7380
brianf@bcgov.net
 
Joseph F. Passiment, Jr. (District 6) (R)
26 Schooner Lane
Bluffton, SC 29909
(O) 843-941-3605
jpassiment@bcgov.net
 
Michael E. Covert (District 7) (R) 
23 Cedar Lake Lane
Bluffton, SC 29910
(O) 843-986-4772
mcovert@bcgov.net
 
Chris Hervochon (District 8) (R)
5 Royal Pointe
Hilton Head Island, SC 29926
(O) 843-941-9936
chervochon@bcgov.net
 
Mark Lawson (District 9) (R)
124 Besseleiu Court
Bluffton, SC 29910
(O) 843-986-7045
markl@bcgov.net
 
Lawrence McElynn (District 10) (R)
584 Colonial Drive
Hilton Head Island, SC  29926
(O) 843-941-3519
lawrencem@bcgov.net
 
Stewart H. Rodman (District 11) (R)
27 Baynard Park
Hilton Head Island, SC 29928
(O)  843-422-176
srodman@bcgov.net
 

Town of Bluffton 

20 Bridge Street
P. O. Box 386
Bluffton, SC 29910
843-706-4500
 

Mayor

Lisa Sulka
(H) 843-757-7660
 

Town Council 

Fred Hamilton, Jr. 
(H) 843-384-8801
 
Harry Lutz
(C) 732-616-2922
 
Larry Toomer
(C) 843-247-5964
 
Daniel Wood
(C) 843-816-0640 
 

Town of Hilton Head

1 Town Center Court
Hilton Head Island, SC 29928 
(O) 843-341-4600

Mayor

John J. McCann
62 South Port Royal Drive
Hilton Head Island, SC 29928
(O) 843-341-4702  (F) 843-422-6825
 

Council Members

Marc A. Grant (Ward 1)
124 Marshland Road
Hilton Head Island, SC 29926
(C) 843-368-1436
 
William D. "Bill" Harkins (Ward 2)
3 Old Fort Lane
Hilton Head Island, SC 29926
(C) 843-263-3261 (F) 843-681-4689
 
David Ames (Ward 3) 
5 Wild Heron Point
Hilton Head Island, SC 29928
(W) 843-686-3810 (C) 843-816-2067
 
Tamara Becker (Ward 4)
5 Bradley Circle
Hilton Head Island, SC 29928
 
Thomas W. "Tom" Lennox (Ward 5) 
4 Governors Road
Hilton Head Island, SC 29928
(H) 843-363-5790
 
Glen Stanford (Ward 6) 
64 Hickory Forest Drive
Hilton Head Island, SC 29926
(C) 843-338-1238