Candidate Forums

Candidate Forums

Candidate forums graphic

Voters get to know the candidates as they present their views in short speeches and answer questions from the audience. 

Join the League at one of the following nonpartisan candidate forums! 

Raise your hand Texas (League partner)

For the Future, a series of virtual candidate forums leading up to the 2020 general election.

LWV Comal County

LWV El Paso 

Our City Candidate forum was live-streamed from the Alamo Drafthouse at 250 E. Montecillo. You can watch the forums on our Facebook Page or you can watch it later on our Instagram page @LWVElPaso

LWV Hays County

A series of six candidate forums have been slated by the League of Women Voters (LWV) of Hays County, encompassing all county elections plus the race for Texas House District 45.

All the forums will begin at 7 p.m. 

Sept. 22
• Wimberley ISD Place 6, Gretchen Holtsinger vs. Lexi Jones
• Woodcreek City Council 1 year term, Chrys Gummert vs. Bob Hambrick
• Woodcreek City Council 2 year term, Vicky Alvord vs. Nancye Britner, Judy Brizendine, Aurora LeBrun, Jeff Rasco.

 Pre-register at: http://bit.ly/Woodcreek-WISD

Sept. 24.
• District Judge #453, David Junkin (R-incumbent vs. Sherri Tibbe (D).
• County Court-at-law, Tacie Zelhart (R-incumbent) vs. Millie Thompson (D).
• Tax Assessor/Collector, Jenifer O’Kane (R-incumbent) vs. Daphne Tenorio (D)

. Pre-register at: http://bit.ly./Judges-TaxAssessor

Sept. 29
• Hays County Commissioner Pct 3 Lon Shell (R-incumbent) vs. Lisa Prewitt (D).
• Constable Pct. 1 San Marcos, David Peterson (D-incumbent) vs. Eliseo Galarza (R).
• Constable Pct. 2 Kyle, Michael Torres (D-incumbent) vs. Steve Avalos (R).
• Constable Pct. 3 Wimberley, Don Montague (R-incumbent) vs. Cynthia Millonzi (D).

Pre-register at: http://bit.ly/Commissioner 3-Constables

Oct. 1
• Dripping Springs ISD, Ron Jones (incumbent), Barbara Stroud (incumbent), Stephanie Holtzendort, Lori Broughton – to fill two places.

 Pre-register at: http://big.ly/DrippingSpgsISD

Oct 6
• Sheriff, Gary Cutler (R-incumbent) vs. Alex Villalobos (D).
• Texas House District 45, Erin Zwiener (D-incumbent) vs. Carrie Isaac (R).

Pre-register at: http://bit.ly/HD45-Sheriff

Oct. 8
• San Marcos mayor, Jane Hughson (incumbent) vs. Juan Miguel Arredondo, Randy Dethrow, Justin Harris, Michael Hathaway
• City Council place 3, Ed Mihalkanin (incumbent) vs. Alyssa Garza
• City Council place 4, Mark Rockeymoore (incumbent) vs. Shane Scott
• City Council place 5 (1 year) Mark Gleason vs. Omar Baca, Zach Sambrano
• SMCISD 1, Juan Miguel Arredondo (incumbent) vs. James Bryant Jr.
• SMCISD 3, Nicholas Costilla vs. Mayra Mejia

Preregister at: http://bit.ly/SanMarcosCity-SMCISD

LWV Richardson 

LWV Wilco

City Council and Mayor — Saturday, Oct. 3
·     1:00-2:15 p.m. City Council District 2
·     2:30-3:45 p.m. City Council District 6
·     4:00-5:30 p.m. Mayoral
 
Georgetown ISD Board of Trustees — Thursday, Oct. 8
·     6:30-8:30 p.m.