Your Elected Officials

Your Elected Officials

How to Contact Your Elected Officials (YEO)

For Dallas County Voters 2019‑2020

Published by: League of Women Voters of Dallas, a 501(c)(3) organization

For more information call your local League of Women Voters.

red and bluePOLITICAL PARTIES

DEMOCRATIC
TexasDemocrats.org
1414 N. Washington Ave Dallas, TX 75204
GREEN TX
Greens.org
P.O. Box 721080 Houston TX 77277
LIBERTARIAN
LPDallas.org
P.O. Box 180051 Dallas TX 75218
REFORM
ReformParty.org
P.O. Box 660675, #3995 Dallas TX 75266
REPUBLICAN
DallasGOP.org
11617 N. Central Expwy, Ste 240, Dallas TX 75243

red and blueDALLAS CITY OFFICIALS

DALLAS CITY HALL www.dallascityhall.com (214) 670‑4050 CITY HALL
1500 MARILLA ST
DALLAS, TX 75201‑6390
MAYOR
    4 YEARS
Mayor Eric Johnson Room 5EN  (214) 670‑3301 Eric.Johnson@dallascityhall.com
COUNCIL MEMBERS & DISTRICTS 
2 YEARS
1 Chad West Room 5FN (214) 670‑0776 Chad.West@dallascityhall.com
Adam Medrano * Room 5FN (214) 670‑4048 Adam.Medrano@dallascityhall.com
Casey Thomas, II Room 5FN (214) 670‑0777 Casey.Thomas@dallascityhall.com
Carolyn King Arnold Room 5FS (214) 670‑0781 Carolyn.Arnold@dallascityhall.com
Jaime Resendez Room 5Fs (214) 670‑4052   Jaime.Resendez@dallascityhall.com
6 Omar Narvaez Room 5EN (214) 670‑4199 Omar.Narvaez@dallascityhall.com
7 Adam Bazaldua Room 5FN (214) 670‑4689   Adam.Bazaldua@dallascityhall.com
Tennell Atkins Room 5EN (214) 670‑4066 Tennell.Atkins@dallascityhall.com
Paula Blackmon Room 5FS (214) 670‑4069 Paula.Blackmon@dallascityhall.com
10  Adam McGough ** Room 5FS (214) 670‑4068 Adam.McGough@dallascityhall.com
11 Lee Kleinman Room 5FS (214) 670‑7817 Lee.Kleinman@dallascityhall.com
12 Cara Mendelsohn Room 5FN (214) 670‑4067 Cara.Mendelsohn@dallascityhall.com
13 Jennifer Staubach Gates Room 5FS (214) 670‑3816 Jennifer.Gates@dallascityhall.com
14 David Blewett Room 5FN (214) 670‑5415 David.Blewett@dallascityhall.com
* Mayor Pro Tem; **Deputy Mayor Pro Tem

red and blueDALLAS COUNTY OFFICIALS

Commissioners Court

411 Elm St Dallas, TX 75202‑3317
  (214) 653‑7361
County Judge
Clay Jenkins (D)
4 YEARS
(214) 653‑7949

Dallas County Commissioners 

 
 
1 Dr. Theresa Daniel (D)
TERM ENDS 2020
(214) 653‑6668
2 JJ Koch (R) 
TERM ENDS 2022
(214) 653‑6100  
3 John Wiley Price (D)
TERM ENDS 2020
(214) 653‑6671
4 Dr. Elba Garcia (D)
TERM ENDS 2022
(214) 653‑6670
County Clerk
John Warren (D)
 
 
  (214) 653‑7099
County Tax Accessor/Collector    John R. Ames (D)  
 
  (214) 653‑7811
County Treasurer
Pauline Medrano (D)
 
 
  (214) 653‑7321
County Sheriff
Marian Brown
 
 
(214) 653‑7307  
District Clerk
Felicia Pitre (D)
 
 
  (214) 653‑7307
District Attorney
John Creuzot
 
 
  (214) 653‑3600
Elections Administrator
Toni Pippins Poole
 
(214) 819‑6335
For Justices of the Peace, Constables, and other elected officials, please see the Dallas County website, www.dallascounty.org or the blue pages of your Dallas business telephone directory.

red and blueDALLAS COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT

Dr. Joe May, Chancellor 1601 S. Lamar St. Dallas TX 75215 (214) 378-1500 jmay@dcccd.edu
DISTRICT    6 YEAR TERMS  
1 JL Sonny Williams TERM ENDS MAY 2024  
2 Philip Ritter TERM ENDS MAY 2022  
3 Dorothy Zimmerman TERM ENDS MAY 2022  
4 Monica Lira Bravo TERM ENDS MAY 2022  
5 Wesley Jameson, Vice Chair TERM ENDS MAY 2020  
6 Diana Flores, Chair TERM ENDS MAY 2020  
7 Charletta Compton TERM ENDS MAY 2024  
www.dcccd.edu      

red and blueDALLAS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT

Dallas Independent School District

9400 N. Central Expwy Dallas, TX 75231 dallasisd.org (972) 925‑3700
Dr. Michael Hinojosa, Superintendent (972) 925‑3700      

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

   
Mailing Address for all Board Members: Board Services Office 5151 Samuell Blvd Dallas, TX 75228 (972) 925‑3720
1 Edwin Flores edwinflores@dallasisd.org TERM ENDS 2021 (972) 925‑3721
2 Dustin Marshall dustinmarshall@dallasisd.org TERM ENDS 2020 (972) 925‑3744
3 Dan Micciche danmicciche@dallasisd.org TERM ENDS 2021 (972) 925‑3721
4 Karla Garcia kgarcia@dallasisd.org TERM ENDS 2022 (972) 925‑3722
5 Maxie Johnson maxiejohnson@dallasisd.org TERM ENDS 2022   (972) 925‑3744
6 Joyce Foreman joyceforeman@dallasisd.org TERM ENDS 2020 (972) 925‑3744
7 Ben Mackey benmackey@dallasisd.org TERM ENDS 2022 (972) 925‑3722
8 Miguel Solis miguelsolis@dallasisd.org TERM ENDS 2020 (972) 925‑3744
9 Justin Henry justinhenry@dallasisd.org TERM ENDS 2021 (972) 925‑3721

red and blueSTATE OFFICIALS

Governor
Greg Abbott (R)
4 YEARS/ JAN 22
(512) 463‑2000
Information & Referral  (800) 843‑5789
Lieutenant Governor
Dan Patrick (R)
4 YEARS/ JAN 22 
(512) 463‑0001 (512) 463‑5342
Attorney General
Ken Paxton (R)
4 YEARS/ JAN 22
(512) 463‑2100 (512) 463‑5342
Comptroller of Public Accounts
Glenn Hegar (R)
4 YEARS/ JAN 22
(800) 531‑5441 (512) 463‑4444
Land Office Commissioner
George Prescott Bush (R)
4 YEARS/ JAN 22
(800) 998‑4456 (512) 463‑5001
Agriculture Commissioner
Sid Miller (R)
4 YEARS/ JAN 22 
(800) 509‑1159 (512) 463‑7476
Railroad Commissioners
 
 
 
 
 
Christi Craddick (R)
6 YEARS/ JAN 24
(512) 463‑7140
 
Wayne Christian (R)
6 YEARS/ JAN 22
(512) 463‑7131
 
Ryan Sitton (R)
6 YEARS/ JAN 20
(512) 463‑7147
Secretary of State
Ruth Hughes
APPOINTED AUG 19
Elections Division (800) 252‑8683 Executive Office (512) 463‑5770

red and blueTEXAS SENATE

Texas Senate
Box 12068 Austin, TX 78711‑2068
 
 
2 Bob Hall (R)
6537 Horizon Rd, Ste B‑1 Rockwall, TX 75032
(972) 772‑3131 (512) 463‑0102
8 Angela Paxton (R)
604 S. Watters Rd, Ste 100 Allen, TX 75013
(972) 908‑3424 (512) 463‑0108
9 Kelly Hancock (R)
9121 Belshire Dr, Ste 200 North Richland Hills, TX 76182
(817) 514‑3804 (512) 463‑0109
16 Nathan Johnson (D)
10260 N. Central Expwy, Ste 250 Dallas, TX 75231
(214) 750‑2913 (512) 463‑0116
23 Royce West (D)
5787 S Hampton Rd, Ste 385 Dallas, TX 75232
(972) 772‑3131 (512) 463‑0102

red and blueTEXAS HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Texas House of Representatives
Box 2910 Austin, TX 78768‑2910
 
 
Speaker of the House Dennis Bonnen (R)
122 E Myrtle St Angleton, TX 77515
(512) 463‑1000
100 Lorraine Birabil (D)
elected 1/28/2020    
101 Chris Turner (D)
320 Westway Place, Ste 501 Arlington, TX 76010
(817) 459‑2800
(512) 463‑0574
102 Ana Maria Ramos (D)
7920 Belt Line, Ste 770 Dallas, TX 75254
(972) 239‑5387
(512) 463‑0454
103 Rafael Anchia (D)
1111 W Mockingbird Ln, Ste 1010 Dallas, TX 75247
(214) 943‑6081
(512) 463‑0746
104 Jessica González (D)
400 S Zang Blvd, Ste 1214 Dallas, TX 75208
(214) 944‑5441
(512) 463‑0408
105 Thresa “Terry” Meza (D)
613 N. O’Connor Rd, Ste 30 Irvng, TX 75061
(512) 463‑0641
106 Jared Patterson (R)
5533 FM 423, Ste 503 Frisco, TX 75034
(214) 494‑6498
(512) 463‑0694
107 Victoria Neave (D)
317 S Galloway, Ste B Mesquite, TX 75149
(972) 288‑9438
(512) 463‑0244 
108 Morgan Meyer (R)
3131 McKinney Ave Dallas, TX 75204
(469) 554‑0428 (512) 463‑0367
109 Carl Sherman Sr. (D)
103 N. Dallas Avenue Lancaster, TX 75146
(972) 227‑1064 (512) 463‑0953
110 Toni Rose (D)
3155 Lancaster Rd, Ste 220 Dallas, TX 75216
(214) 371‑3300 (512) 463‑0664
111 Yvonne Davis (D)
5787 S Hampton Rd, Ste 447 Dallas, TX 75232
(214) 941‑3895 (512) 463‑0598
112 Angie Chen Button (R)
1201 International Pkwy, Ste 130 Richardson, TX 75081
(972) 234‑8980 (512) 463‑0846
113 Rhetta Bowers (D)
3200 Broadway Blvd, Ste 375 Dallas, TX 75043
(972) 272‑6237 (512) 463‑0464
114 John Turner (D)
10300 N Central Expwy, Ste 198 Dallas, TX 75231
(214) 234‑7625 (512) 463‑0576
115 Julie Johnson (D)
12300 Ford Rd, Ste B348 Dallas, TX 75234
(972) 247‑2087 (512) 463‑0468

red and blueSTATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

Texas Education Agency
1707 North Congress Austin, TX 78701
 
 
 
District
 
 
 
 
11 Patricia Hardy (R)
1109 Roaring Springs Rd Fort Worth, TX 76114
2 YEARS/ JAN 23
(817) 732‑1786
12 Pam Little (R)
632 Merlot Fairview, TX 75069
2 YEARS/ JAN 23
(972) 342‑6697
13 Aicha Davis (D)
P.O. Box 4525 Dallas, TX 75208
2 YEARS/ JAN 23
(469) 340‑3643

red and blueNATIONAL OFFICES

President Donald Trump (R)
The White House 1600 Pennsylvania Ave, NW Washington, D.C. 20500
4 YEARS/ JAN 20
(202) 456‑1414
Comments Line (202) 456‑1111
Vice President Michael R. Pence (R)
The White House 1600 Pennsylvania Ave, NW Washington, D.C. 20500
4 YEARS/ JAN 20
(202) 456‑1414

red and blueCONGRESS

SENATE

       
John Cornyn (R) 5001 Spring Valley Rd, Ste 1125E Dallas, TX 75244 www.cornyn.senate.gov 6 YEARS/ JAN 21 (972) 239‑1310 (FAX) (972) 239 2110 (DC) (202) 224‑2934
Ted Cruz (R) 3626 N Hall St. Ste 410 Dallas, TX 75219 www.cruz.senate.gov 6 YEARS/ JAN 24 (214) 599‑8749 no fax given (DC) (202) 224‑5922

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

 

5 Lance Goodin
(R) 18601 LBJ Fwy, Ste 725 Mesquite, TX 75150
(214) 765‑6789 (DC) (202) 225‑3484
24 Kenny Marchant (R)
9901 E Valley Ranch Pkwy Ste 2060 Irving, TX 75063
(972) 556‑0162 (DC) (202) 225‑6605
26 Michael Burgess (R)
2000 S Stemmons Fwy, Ste 200 Lake Dallas, TX 75065
(940) 497‑5031 (DC) (202) 225‑7772
30 Eddie Bernice Johnson (D)
1825 Market Ctr Blvd, Ste 440 Dallas, TX 75207
(214) 922‑8885 (DC) (202) 225‑8885
32 Collin Allred (D)
100 N Central Expwy, Ste 602 Richardson, TX 75080
(972) 972‑7949 (DC) (202) 225‑2231
33 Marc Veasey (D)
JP Morgan Chase Building 1881 Sylvan Ave, Ste 108 Dallas, TX 75208
(214) 741‑1387 (DC) (202) 225‑9897

red and blueELECTIONS DEPARTMENTS

Dallas County
1520 Round Table Dr, Dallas, TX 75247
(214) 819-7937
Voter Information (214) 637-7937
Collin County
(972) 547-1990
Denton County
(940) 349-3200
Ellis County
(972) 932-5195
co.ellis.tx.us/elections
Kaufman County
(972) 932-0298
Rockwall County
(972) 204-6200
Tarrant County
(817) 831-8633
www.tarrantcounty.com/elections.html