LWV Video Voter Guide - November 2020

LWV Video Voter Guide - November 2020

Video Voter Guide

The Wheaton League of Women Voters invited candidates to participate in our Video Voter Guide who are running for office in the communities we serve: Warrenville, West Chicago, Wheaton, Winfield and Carol Stream

The League of Women Voters is a nonpartisan political organization that encourages informed and active participation in government.  LWV does not endorse or oppose candidates.

The candidates' videos have not been altered or edited and are presented as submitted by the candidates to LWV of Wheaton for the November 2020 election.

Click on the candidate's name to view the candidate's video.

County Offices

   
County State's Attorney Name  
Election Format: Vote for 1 Bob Berlin (R)  
Term Length: 4 Year Term (D) no candidate filed  
     
     
Circuit Court Clerk Name  
Election Format: Vote for 1 Chris Kachiroubas (R)  
Term Length: 4 Year Term Candice Adams (D)  
     
     
County Auditor Name  
Election Format: Vote for 1 Robert Grogan (R)  
Term Length: 4 Year Term William "Bill" White (D)  
     
     
County Coroner Name  
Election Format: Vote for 1 Richard Jorgensen (R)  
Term Length: 4 Year Term Gregory H. Whalen (D)  
     
     
County Recorder Name  
Election Format: Vote for 1 Babette Holder-Youngberg (R)  
Term Length: 4 Year Term Kathleen Carrier (D)  
     
     
County Board District 4 Name  
Election Format:Vote for 1 Tim Elliot (R)  
Term Length: 4 Year Term Lynn LaPlante (D)  
     
     
County Board District 6 Name  
Election Format: Vote not more than 1 Bob Larsen (R)  
Term Length: 4 Year Term Greg Schwarze (D)  
     
     
Forest Preserve District 4 Name  
Election Format: Vote for 1 Tim Whelan (R)  
Term Length: 4 Year Term Jeff Gahris (D)  
     
     
Forest Preserve District 5 Name  
Election Format: Vote for 1 Mary Lou Wehrli (R)  
Term Length: 2 Year Term Barbara O'Meara (D)  
     
     

State Representatives

 
State Rep. 42nd Name  
Election Format: Vote for 1 Amy L. Grant (R)  
Term Length: 2 Year Term Ken Mejia-Beal (D)  
     
     
State Rep. 48th Name  
Election Format: Vote for 1 Peter Breen (R)  
Term Length: 2 Year Term Terra Costa Howard (D)  
     
     
State Rep. 49th Name  
Election Format: Vote for 1 Laura Curtis (R) no video submitted
Term Length: 2 Year Term Maura Hirschauer (D)  
     
     

 State Senators

   
Senate 25th Name  
Election Format: Vote for 1 Jeannette Ward (R)  
Term Length: Karina Villa (D)  
     
     

Congressional Offices

 
Congress IL-6 Name  
Election Format: Vote for 1 Sean Casten (D)  
Term Length: 2 Year Term Jeanne Ives (R)  
  Bill Redpath (L)  
     

Judges

   
18th Judicial Circuit (Bakalis) Name  
Vote for 1  James F. McCluskey (R)  
  Margaret "Peggy" O'Connell (D)  
     
18th Judicial Circuit (O'Shea) Name  
  Richard D. Felice (R)  
  Azam Nizamuddin (D)  
     
18th Judical Circuit ( Sutter)  Name  
  Ann Celine Walsh (R)  
  Jill Otte (D)  
     
18th Judicial Circuit ( Anderson) Name  
  Monique O'Toole (R)  
  Jeffrey Jacobson (D)