LWV Video Voter Guide

LWV Video Voter Guide

Video Voter Guide banner for April 2021

100% nonpartisan voter guide
for 
candidate information and
for making 
a plan to vote

 

Each local election, the Wheaton League of Women Voters invites candidates to participate in our Video Voter Guide who are running for office in the communities we serve: Warrenville, West Chicago, Wheaton, Winfield and Carol Stream.

The League of Women Voters is a nonpartisan political organization that encourages informed and active participation in government.  LWV does not endorse or oppose candidates.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The following is from the April 2023 Consolidated Election that has already taken place.  It remains here as an archive from that election.  

The candidates' videos have not been altered or edited and are presented as submitted by the candidates to LWV of Wheaton for the April 2023 election.

In addition videos of our student journalists interviewing candidates are included and have a (CC) next to them. These are part of the Candidates in the Classroom program.

School District 200 Forum

You can also watch video of forums for the Wheaton City Council, District 200 School Board, Warrenville Fire Protection District and Glenbard High School District 87 School Board and West Chicago District 33 school board  (being held on 3/13).

 

 


Cities/Towns/Villages Library Boards
Park Districts School Districts

 

Click on the candidate's name to view the candidate's video.

Cities/Towns/Villages

Carol Stream - Warrenville - West Chicago - Wheaton - Winfield

 

Carol Stream

 
   

Village President

Name
Election Format: Vote for 1 Frank Saverino
Term Length: 4 years Rick Gieser
   

Village Clerk

Name
Election Format: Vote for 1 Julia Schwarze
Term Length: 4 Years  
   

Village Trustee

 
Election Format: Vote for 3 Mary Frusolone
Term Length: 4 Year Term
John A Zalak
  Joe Anselmo
   
   

Fire District Trustee

 
Election Format: Vote for 2 Karl Langhammer
Term Length: 6 Year Term  James Panopoulos
   Vito Camposeo
   

Warrenville

 

City Council

 
Ward #1 Name
Election Format: Vote for 1 Stuart Aschauer
Term Length: 4 Year Term  
   
Election Format: Vote for 1 Jonathan Lockett (CC)
Term Length: Unexpired 2 Year Term  
   
Ward #2 Name
Election Format: Vote for 1 Craig Kruckenberg
Term Length: 4 Year Term  
   
Ward #3 Name
Election Format: Vote for 1 Judith Wilki
Term Length: 4 Year Term  
   
Ward #4 Name
Election Format: Vote for 1


John Paul Augustynowicz

Term Length: 4 Year Term  
   

City Treasurer

Name
Election Format: Vote for 1 Maury Goodman (CC)
Term Length: Unexpired 2 Year Term  
   

Fire Protection

Name
District Trustee Denise Pertell
Election Format: Vote for 2 Natalie L. Clemens
Term Length: 3 Year Term  Al Thompson
   

West Chicago

 
   

City Council

 
Ward #1 Name
Election Format: Vote for 1 Daniel Beebe
Term Length: 4 Year Term  
   
Ward #2 Name
Election Format: Vote for 1 Jayme Sheahan
Term Length: 4 Year Term  
   
Ward #3 Name
Election Format: Vote for 1 Alton Hallett
Term Length: 4 Year Term  
   
Ward #4 Name
Election Format: Vote for 1 Melissa Ferguson
Term Length: 4 Year Term  
   
Ward #5 Name
Election Format: Vote for 1 John C Smith, Jr.
Term Length: 4 Year Term  
   
Ward #6 Name
Election Format: Vote for 1 Rebecca Stout
Term Length: 4 Year Term  
   
Ward #7 Name
Election Format: Vote for 1 Joseph Morano
Term Length: 4 Year Term  
   
   

Wheaton

 
 Mayor
 Name
Election Format: Vote for 1 Philip J. Suess
Term Length: 4 Year Term  
   

City Council

 
At Large District Name
Election Format: Vote for 2 Erica Bray-Parker (CC)
Term Length: 4 Year Term Frank C. Hudetz (CC)
  Brad Clousing
   

Winfield

 
   

Village Government

 
   

Village Trustee

Name
Election Format: Vote for 3 Emily Jacobs (CC)
Term Length: 4 Year Term Philip Hardy (CC)
  Paul Zemaitis (CC)
   

Fire Board Trustee

Name
Election Format: Vote for 2 Lucas Allen
Term Length: 6 Year Term Phillip J Saas
   
Election Format: Vote for 1  
Term Length: Unexpired 2 Year Term Randall R Simpson
   

Top Menu

Library Boards

Carol Stream - Warrenville - West Chicago - Winfield

Carol Stream

 
   

Library Trustee

Name
Election Format: Vote for no more than 3 Joe Anselmo
  Timothy Rogers
   Mary Hudspeath
   

Library Trustee (unexpired term)

Name
Election Format: Vote for no more than 3 Nancy Olson
Term Length: Unexpired 2 Year Term Justin Lynch
  David S. Larimer
   

Warrenville

 
   

Library Trustee

Name
Election Format: Vote for 3

Constance (Connie) Schmidt 
Constance (Connie) Schmidt (CC)

Term Length: 6 Year Term Heather J. Stull
  Richard ("Rick") Warren
   

West Chicago

 
   

Library Trustee

Name
Election Format: Vote for 4 Patricia Weninger
Term Length: 4 Year Term Corrine Jakacki Dattomo
  Maureen Navadomskis
  Scott Grotto
   

Library Trustee

Name
Election Format: Vote for 1 No Candidate 
Term Length: 2 Year Term  
   

Winfield

 
   

Library Trustee

Name
Election Format: Vote for 4 Rebecca Johnson
Term Length: 4 Year Term  Laura Bothwell
   Amanda Hjerpe

 

 

Library Trustee

Name 
Election Format: Vote for 1 Lynn Ables
Term Length: Unexpired 2 Year Term

Top Menu

 

Park Districts

Carol Stream - Warrenville - West Chicago - Wheaton - Winfield

Carol Stream

 
   

Park Commissioner

Name
Election Format: Vote for 4 Sara Witteck
Term Length: 4 Years Tim Powers
   Jacqueline Jeffery
  Daniel "Dan" Bird
   

Park Commissioner (2 year)

Name
Election Format: Vote for 1
Brenda Bird Gramann
Term Length: Unexpired -  2 Years  
   

Warrenville

 
   

Park Commissioner

Name
Election Format: Vote for 2 Barbara L. Thornbury (CC)
Term Length: 4 Year Term Denise A. DiCianni (CC)
   
   

West Chicago

 
   

Park Commissioner

Name
Election Format: Vote for 3 Teresa Carreno
Term Length: 4 Year Term  
   

Wheaton

 
   

Park Commissioner

Name
Election Format: Vote for 4 Linda Pecharich
Term Length: 4 Year Term John Vires (CC)
  Terry A. Mee (CC)
  Bob Frey
   
Election Format: Vote for 1 Raymond Morrill (CC)
Term Length: 2 Year Unexpired Term

 

 
   
   

Winfield

 
   

Park Commissioner

Name
Election Format: Vote for 2 Jaimie Reid
Term Length: 4 Year Term  
   
   

Top Menu

 

School Districts

Carol Stream - West Chicago - Wheaton-Warrenville - Winfield - COD

Carol Stream

 
   

Benjamin Elem SD #25 Board

Name
Election Format: Vote for 3 Gina Vlantis
Term Length: 4 Year Term Bridgette Pedersen
   
 

Benjamin Elem SD #25 Board (2 year)

Name
 Election Format: Vote for 1  Jodi Krause
Term Length: Unexpired 2 Year Term  
   

Glenbard Township HS #87  Board (2 year)

Name
Election Format: Vote for 1 Margaret A. DeLaRosa
Term Length: Unexpired 2 Year Term Jennifer M. Jendras
   

Glenbard Township HS #87  Board

Name
Election Format: Vote for 3 John Wilharm
Term Length: 4 Year Term Monika Moro
  Muhammad Islam Choudhary
  Jessica Breede
  James E. Shannon
  Hetal Lee
  John Kenwood
  Keyanna Kincade
  Martha Mueller
   

West Chicago

 
   

West Chicago Elementary SD 33  Board

Name
Election Format: Vote for 3 Rita Balgeman
Term Length: 4 Year Term Kathleen Fry
  Janette Hernandez 
  Tom Doyle
   

West Chicago High SD 94  Board

Name
Election Format: Vote for 3 Penny Munoz
Term Length: 4 Year Term Bob Brown 
 
Lynn Casey-Maher
   

Benjamin Elem SD #25 Board

Name
See Carol Stream entry  
   
   
   
   

Wheaton/Warrenville

 
   

Community Unit SD #200 Board

Name
Election Format: Vote for 3 Dave Long
Term Length: 4 Year Term Amanda "Amy" Erkenswick
  Spencer Garrett
  Erik C. Hjerpe
  David A. Sohmer
  Julie Kulovits
  Anjali Bharadwa
   
 Election Format: Vote for 1 John K. Rutledge
 Term Length: 2 Year Unexpired Term Kimberly Hobbs
   

Winfield

 
   

Winfield SD #34 Board

Name
Election Format: Vote for 4 David Hempe
Term Length: 4 Year Term Mathew Tibble
  Daniel Krasinski
  Heather Armstrong
   

DuPage County

 
   

College of DuPage Trustee

Name
Election Format: Vote for 2 Haroon Atcha
Term Length: 6 Year Term Christine M. Fenne
  Andrew R. Manno
   

Top Menu