Leadership

Leadership

LWV WI Issues Briefing 2017

2020-2021 Board of Directors

OFFICERS

Louise Petering, President, Milwaukee County

Melanie Ramey, Vice President, Dane County

Debra Byars, Treasurer, Member at Large

Beth English, Secretary, Appleton

DIRECTORS

Joy Cardin, Dane County

Anne Chartier, Ashland Bayfield Counties

Sara Companik, Appleton

Fran Garb, Oshkosh

T. Ruth Shank, Milwaukee County,

Dorothy Skye, Northwoods

  • State Board Nominations  The nomination for for 2021-2022 will be posted in early 2021 to be accepted until early March 2021 for the beginning of the term in July 2021.

Board Committees

Committee Descriptions

Committees and Members (2020-2021)

Staff

Debra Cronmiller, Executive Director, LWV Dane County
Bonnie Chang, Administrative Assistant, LWV Dane County 
Morgan Grunow, Communication Mananger
Eileen Newcomer, Voter Education Manager, LWV Janesville
Ellen Penwell, Membership & Events Manager, LWV Whitewater Area
 

State Legislative Committee

Ingrid Rothe, Chair, Dane County

Open, Legislative Coordinator

GOVERNMENT

Committee Portfolio / Speciality Committee Member League
  Reporting Members  
Elections Andrea Kaminski Dane County
Election Law / Voting Rights Colleen Gruszynski Greater Green Bay
Redistricting / Electoral College / Campaign Finance Joan Schwarz Dane County
Campaign Finance Reform Sue Lloyd Dane County
Redistricting Susan Curran Winnebago County
     
  Advising Members  
Gov Financing / Money in Politics / Redistricting Andrea Musch Stevens Point Area
Redistricting / National Popular Vote / Electoral College Barbara Paterick Greater Green Bay
Voting Rights / Redistricting Linea Sundstrom Milwaukee County
Redistricting / National Popular Vote / Electoral College Dorothy Skye Northwoods


NATURAL RESOURCES

Committee Portfolio / Speciality Committee Member League 
  Reporting Members  
Natural Resources Caryl Terrell Dane County
Water Waltraud Brinkmann Dane County
Waste and Recycling Carol Diggelman Milwaukee County
Natural Resources Pat Finder Stone Greater Green Bay
     
  Advising Members  
Air Joe Ancel Wisconsin Rapids Area
Natural Resources Shari Eggleson Ashland Bayfield Counties

SOCIAL POLICY

Committee Portfolio / Speciality Committee Member League
  Reporting Member  
Children & Families Ingrid Rothe - Chair Dane County
Predatory Lending / Consumer Protection Dorothy Dean Milwaukee County
Health Care Dorothy Skye Northwoods
Antidiscrimination / LGBTQ+ Joann Elder Dane County
Corrections / Mental Health Katie Mulligan Dane County
Transportation Penny Robinson Appleton
Post-Secondary Education / Health Sybil Better Dane County
Equal Rights (ERA) Joan Schwarz Dane County
Women's Health Cindy Fallona Appletone
Public Education (K-12) Janine Edwards Dane County
Antidiscrimination / Immigration Consuelo López Dane County
Mental Health Joyce McCollum Greater Green Bay
Corrections / Juvenile Justice Barbara Hussin Milwaukee County
Citizen Rights / Administration of Justice / Guns Kim Langely Dane County
Gun Violence Prevention Pat Finder Stone Greater Green Bay
     
  Advising Members  
Juvenile Justice Barbara Hussin Milwaukee County
     
  Community Alliances Committee (formerly League Diversity Through Community Alliances)  
Eloisa Gómez Co-Chair Milwaukee County
Jeanne Roberts Co-Chair Appleton
Representatives from local Leagues: Beloit, Sheboygan County, Dane County, Stevens Point, Winnebago, and Milwaukee County