Meet the Candidates Forums

Meet the Candidates Forums

Stars and Stripes Banner

The League of Women Voters Anoka, Blaine Coon Rapids sponsors non-partisan candidate forums in Anoka County and northern Hennepin County. Meet the Candidate Forums are held prior to elections to help voters obtain information about candidates' stands on issues.  Meet the Candidate Forums are filmed and aired by local cable television stations.  Most video is also available on the LWV ABC YouTube channel.  YouTube videos have a closed captioning option. 

2020 General Elections - Upcoming | 2020 General Election - Completed |  2020 Primary Forums | Candidate Forum Archive

 2020 Meet the Candidates Forums      

In 2020, all Meet the Candidates Forums will be filmed without a live audience to maintain social distancing.  Members of the public can submit questions prior to filming, up until the day before the forum.  The forum moderator  will ask a variety of questions from those submitted. 

November 3, 2020 General Election

Upcoming 2020 Meet the Candidates Forums 

  • Blaine -  Minnesota Senate District 37 - 2020 General Election  
      • October 8, 2020 Taping Date
      • District 37 includes Blaine, part of Coon Rapids and Spring Lake Park
      • Candidates: Jerry Newton and Brad Sanford
      • Sponsors:  LWV ABC, MetroNorth Chamber of Commerce and North Suburban Optimists Club
      • Submit your questions HERE  until October 7, 2020

Back to Top

 

Completed 2020 Meet the Candidates Forums

City Offices | County Offices | State Legislators 

Links to video will be added when the video becomes available from our cable television partners. 

City Offices - General Election

  • Andover Mayor - 2020 General Election
      • Candidates: Sheri Bukkila, Richard Kulkey and Julie Trude.
      • Taped September 9, 2020.  Produced by QCTV.
      • Sponsors:  LWV ABC, MetroNorth Chamber of Commerce and North Suburban Optimists Club
  • Ham Lake - Ham Lake City Council - 2020 General Election
      • Taped September 23, 2020.   
      • Sponsors:  Ham Lake Area Chamber of Commerce and LWV ABC 
  • Nowthen - Nowthen Mayor - 2020 General Election 
      • Candidates:  Candidates: Matt Lendt and Jeff Pilon.
      • Taped September 17, 2020.  Produced by City of Nowthen.
      • Sponsors:  LWV ABC, MetroNorth Chamber of Commerce and North Suburban Optimists Club

Back to Top

 

 

 

 

 

County Offices - General Election

 Back to Top

 

State Legislators - General Election

Not sure which legislative district you live in?  Find your legislators Here by entering your address or see District Maps Here

  • Minnesota Senate District 31 - 2020 General Election
      • Mn Senate District 31 includes part of Andover, Bethel, Columbus, East Bethel, Ham Lake, Linwood Township, Nowthen, Oakgrove, St. Francis in Anoka County and parts of Isanti County and Sherburne counties. 
      • Candidates:  Michelle Benson and Kate Luthner.
      • Taped September 23, 2020.   
      • Sponsors:  Ham Lake Area Chamber of Commerce and LWV ABC 
  • Minnesota House District 31A  - 2020 General Election 
      • Mn House District 31A includes Nowthen, Oakgrove and St. Francis in Anoka County as well as parts of Isanti County and Sherburne counties. 
      • Candidate: Brad Brown. Candidate Kurt Daudt was invited but did not attend the forum.
      • Taped September 17, 2020.  Produced by City of Nowthen.
      • Sponsors:  LWV ABC, MetroNorth Chamber of Commerce and North Suburban Optimists Club
  • Minnesota House District 31B - 2020 General Election
      • Mn House District 31B includes part of Andover, Bethel, Columbus, East Bethel, Ham Lake, Linwood Township and Oakgrove.
      • Candidates:  Cal K Bahr and Sue Larson.
      • Taped September 23, 2020.  
      • Sponsors:  Ham Lake Area Chamber of Commerce and LWV ABC 
  • Minnesota Senate District 35 - 2020 General Election  
      • Mn Senate District 35 includes Andover, Anoka, parts of Coon Rapids and Ramsey.
      • Candidates: Jim Abeler and David L. Nelson.
      • Taped August 20, 2020.  Produced by QCTV.
      • Sponsors:  LWV ABC, MetroNorth Chamber of Commerce and North Suburban Optimists Club
  • Minnesota House District 35A - 2020 General Election
      • Mn House District 35A includes Ramsey and Anoka.
      • Candidates: Mike Erickson and John Heinrich
      • Taped August 20, 2020.  Produced by QCTV.
      • Sponsors:  LWV ABC, MetroNorth Chamber of Commerce, North Suburban Optimists Club
  • Minnesota House District 35B - 2020 General Election
      • House District 35B includes Andover, Coon Rapids and Ramsey.
      • Candidates: Jason Ruffalo and Peggy Scott.
      • Taped September 9, 2020. Produced by QCTV.
      • Sponsors:  LWV ABC, MetroNorth Chamber of Commerce and North Suburban Optimists Club
  • Minnesota Senate District 36 - 2020 General Election
      • Senate District 36 includes Champlin, part of Coon Rapids and Brooklyn Park.
      • Candidates: Karen Attia and John Hoffman. 
      • Taped September 2, 2020. Produced by QCTV.
      • Sponsors: Champlin Women of Today, LWV ABC, MetroNorth Chamber of Commerce and North Suburban Optimists Club
  • Minnesota House District 36A - 2020 General Election
      • Senate District 36 includes Champlin and part of Coon Rapids.
      • Candidates: Bill Maresh and Zack Stephenson.
      • Taped September 2, 2020. Produced by QCTV.
      • Sponsors: Champlin Women of Today, LWV ABC, MetroNorth Chamber of Commerce and North Suburban Optimists Club
  • Minnesota House District 36B and Minnesota House District 37A  - 2020 General Election
      • Minnesota House District 36B includes Coon Rapids and Brooklyn Park.
      • Minnesota House District 36B Candidates: Melissa Hortman and Scott Simmons.
      • Minnesota House District 37A includes Coon Rapids, Blaine and Spring Lake Park.
      • Minnesota House District 37A Candidates: Erin Koegel and Ken Wendling. 
      • Taped August 25, 2020. Produced by CTN Coon Rapids.
      • Sponsors: Coon Rapids Women of Today, LWV ABC, MetroNorth Chamber of Commerce, North Suburban Optimists Club and Transformative Circle 
  • Minnesota Senate District 41 - 2020 General Election 
      • District 41 includes Columbia Heights, Fridley, Hilltop, New Brighton, Saint Anthony Village and part of Spring Lake Park
      • Candidates: Mary Kunesh-Podein and Lucia Marina Vogel. 
      • Taped September 15, 2020.  Produced by FridleyMunicipalTV.
      • Sponsors:  LWV ABC, MetroNorth Chamber of Commerce and North Suburban Optimists Club 
  •  Minnesota House District 41B - 2020 General Election 
      • District 41B includes Columbia Heights, New Brighton and St. Anthony Village.
      • Candidates:  Sandra Feist and Ronald Ray Vogel. 
      • Taped September 10, 2020.  Produced by the City of Columbia Heights.
      • Sponsors:  LWV ABC, MetroNorth Chamber of Commerce and North Suburban Optimists Club

Back to Top

 

August 11, 2020 Primary Election  

  • Coon Rapids City Council - 2020 Primary Election
      • 80 minutes; Taped June 25, 2020; Produced by CTN Coon Rapids.
  • US 5th Congressional District - 2020 DFL Primary Debate 
      • 63 minutes; Taped July 20, 2020; Sponsored by Mpls and West Metro area LWVs; Produced by CCX Media.
      • Participants Les Lester, Daniel Patrick McCarthy and Antone Melton-Meaux.  John Mason was ill. Incumbent Ihlan Omar unable to participate as called back into session, video statement submitted.
          • Note: US Congressional District 5 Republican Primary Debate was cancelled as only one candidate responded.

Back to Top