Leadership

LWV WI Issues Briefing 2017

2018-2019 Board of Directors

OFFICERS

Debra Cronmiller, President, Dane County, 2017-19

Louise Petering, Vice President, Milwaukee County, 2018-20

Lindsay Spencer, Treasurer, Member-at-Large, 2018-20

Andrea Kaminski, Secretary, Dane County, 2017-19

DIRECTORS

Sara Companik, Appleton, 2018-20

Pat Finder-Stone, Greater Green Bay, 2017-19

Melanie Ramey, Dane County, 2017-19

T. Ruth Shank, Milwaukee County, 2017-19 

Dorothy Skye, Northwoods, 2018-20

  • State Board Nominations for the 2019-2021 are closed. The nomination form for 2020-2022 will be posted in early 2020 to be accepted until early March 2020 for the beginning of the term in July 2020.

Board Committees

PDF iconClick here to view roster.

Staff

Erin Grunze, Executive Director, LWV Dane County 
Eileen Newcomer, Voter Education Coordinator, LWV Janesville
Ellen Penwell, Membership & Events Coordinator, LWV Whitewater Area

State Legislative Committee

Ingrid Rothe, Chair, Dane County

Andrea Kaminski, Secretary and Legislative Coordinator, Dane County

GOVERNMENT

Committee Portfolio / Speciality Committee Member League
  Reporting Members  
Elections Andrea Kaminski - Legislative Coordinator Dane County
Election Law / Voting Rights Colleen Gruszynski Greater Green Bay
Redistricting / Electoral College / Campaign Finance Joan Schwarz Dane County
Campaign Finance Reform Sue Lloyd Dane County
Redistricting Susan Curran Winnebago County
     
  Advising Members  
Gov Financing / Money in Politics / Redistricting Andrea Musch Stevens Point Area
Redistricting / National Popular Vote / Electoral College Barbara Paterick Greater Green Bay
Voting Rights / Redistricting Linea Sundstrom Milwaukee County
Redistricting / National Popular Vote / Electoral College Dorothy Skye Northwoods


NATURAL RESOURCES

Committee Portfolio / Speciality Committee Member League 
  Reporting Members  
Natural Resources Caryl Terrell Dane County
Water Waltraud Brinkmann Dane County
Waste and Recycling Carol Diggelman Milwaukee County
     
  Advising Members  
Air Joe Ancel Wisconsin Rapids Area
Natural Resources Shari Eggleson Ashland Bayfield Counties

SOCIAL POLICY

Committee Portfolio / Speciality Committee Member League
  Reporting Member  
Children & Families Ingrid Rothe - Chair Dane County
Women's Health Cindy Fallona Appleton
Predatory Lending / Consumer Protection Dorothy Dean Milwaukee County
Health Care Dorothy Skye Northwoods
Antidiscrimination / LGBTQ+ Joann Elder Dane County
Mental Health Joyce McCollum Greater Green Bay
Corrections / Mental Health Katie Mulligan Dane County
Citizen Rights / Administration of Justice / Guns Kim Langley Dane County
Transportation Penny Robinson Appleton
Post-Secondary Education / Health Sybil Better Dane County
Equal Rights (ERA) Joan Schwarz Dane County
Mental Health Sita Diehl Dane County
     
  Advising Members  
Corrections / Juvenile Justice Barbara Hussin Milwaukee County