LWVSC Testimony Before the Ad Hoc Committee to Examine the Judicial Selection and Retention Process
[…] ______________________________________________________________

1 S.C. CODE ANN. § 2-19-10 et seq. (“Election of Justices and Judges”).

2 Currently, the Commission includes six sitting legislators, three from the House of Representatives and three from the Senate, and only four non-legislators. See § 2-19-10 (establishing the composition of the Commission).

3 Currently, the Commission may submit no more than three qualified applicants’ names, notwithstanding the fact that more than three may be eminently qualified to run in the general election. See § 2-19-80 (“[The Commission] shall review the qualifications of all applicants for a judicial office and select therefrom and submit to the General Assembly the names and qualifications of the three candidates whom it considers best qualified for the judicial office under consideration.”).

 

~Lynn S. Teague, VP for Issues and Action 
League of Women Voters of South Carolina

 

League to which this content belongs: 
South Carolina